Privacy Policy

Last Revised: October 14, 2020

Introduction

Your privacy is important to Quadbridge Inc. and its affiliates (“Quadbridge”,“we”, “us”) and we want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through online activities that link to this Privacy Policy, including our website at https://www.quadbridge.com/, as well as your interactive business with Quadbridge.

By providing information to us, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

In this policy, “personal information” means information about you as an identified or identifiable individual. “Personal information” does not include information that is publicly available in a telephone directory or that is business contact information that enables an individual to be contacted at a place of business, to the extent this information is excluded by applicable law.

Aggregated, statistical or de-identified information is not considered personal information, and information generated through your use of our website is not personal information unless we can combine it with other information that would identify you.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect the information you give us when you use our website. You may use our website to register to receive additional information about our products. When you register, we ask you for contact information like your name and e-mail address. We sometimes supplement the information that you provide with information that we obtain from third parties, such as publicly available resources, but always incompliance with applicable law. For instance, if inaccurate postal or zip codes are received, we will use third-party software to fix them.

We may also collect information that may not constitute personal information about our website users through cookies and similar technologies, as discussed below.

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information only for specific and limited purposes. We only request data that is adequate, relevant, and not excessive for those purposes. When we request your personal information, we tell you the purposes for which we will use it. Some of these purposes include the following:

·       Providing your with our products and services.

·       Contacting you occasionally to inform you of new services we will be providing, or special offers, events, or articles we think will be of interest to you. You may always request that we stop contacting you for these purposes.

·       Sending you updates by e-mail or by post on Quadbridge organised or related events. As mentioned above, you may always unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails from Quadbridge.

·       Sending you requested product information and promotional material.

·       For other types of marketing purposes, subject to your right to request that we stop using your personal information for such purposes.

·       Internal uses, such as managing our business, improving our products and services, resolving any problems and conducting market research.

We may also use your personal information for any purpose where you have given your consent and when authorized or required by applicable law.

Disclosure of your personal information

Except as described in this Policy, as disclosed to you at the time of the collection of your personal information, or otherwise permitted by applicable law, we will not do not share, sell, or distribute your personal information with unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances:

·       Personal information may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for or on behalf of Quadbridge. For example, sometimes a third party may have access to your personal information to handle our mailings on our behalf. The service providers are subject to contractual and other legal obligations to preserve the confidentiality of your information and to respect your privacy, and they will only have access to and use the data they need to perform their functions.

·       As permitted by law or  to comply with a legal requirement, for instance to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or our website, or to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of proposed or actual a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar events.

Where appropriate, before disclosing personal information to a third party, we contractually require the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data.

Marketing Communication Policy

Quadbridge sends promotional e-mail only in accordance with applicable anti-spam legislation, including the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act. In each promotional e-mail, we provide an easy and clear way to opt out of receiving future promotional e-mails from Quadbridge.

Data Integrity and Security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of personal information in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your personal information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Our servers and our databases are protected by industry-standard security technology, such as industry-standard firewalls and password protection.

The employees who have access to personal information have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration, or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Retention

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our retention policies or as otherwise required or permitted by law, after which your personal information will be securely destroyed or anonymized (so the information no longer identifies you).

Data Access and Correction

We respect the rights you may have under applicable law to request access to your personal information or to request the correction or deletion of your personal information.

In order to exercise your access right, you must submit a written with enough information to permit us to identify your personal information and confirm your identity.

To exercise your rights, please write to our data protection officer at:

Mailing address: Quadbridge, 3800 St.Patrick, Suite 102, Montreal, Quebec H4E 1A4, Canada

E-mail address: privacy@quadbridge.com

We do not charge for complying with a correction request, however, for all other requests, we may charge a small fee to cover its costs. Requests to delete personal information are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on Quadbridge.

Anonymous data collected through this Web Site

We use Google Analytics https://www.google.com/analytics to collect and analyze data regarding the website usage and user behavior for the purpose of helping us understand how users interact with our website and its features, in order to improve them. We do not send Google Analytics or receive from Google Analytics any personal details; it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our Web Site. You may opt out of this service at any time. Quadbridge will not know you have opted out of this service.

To opt-out of Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

To view Google Analytics Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631?hl=en&ref_topic=1008008

Cookies

We may use “cookies” that collect the first level domain name of the user (for example, if your e-mail address is“john@bigmail.com,” the cookie collects the “bigmail.com” portion of your e-mail address) and the date and time you accessed our website.

We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network, or in this case, the Internet. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information, such as determining how many of our visitors are from outside of the U.S.

We may also perform IP lookups to determine which domain you are coming from (i.e., aol.com, yourcompany.com) to gauge our users’ demographics more accurately.

Cookies, Personalized Ads, and Interest-Based Advertising on our Canadian Site:

We may use or allow third party partners – including ad networks and other advertising companies – to use cookies, pixels and other tracking technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across our website (such as pages you visit on our site and other websites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications) in order to improve your experience on our site. We also use these technologies to analyze activity such as number of visits to our site and to evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns, as well as to deliver ads on third party websites for products offered by Quadbridge that are more relevant to you based on your inferred interests and preferences.

For more information about interest-based advertising on your desktop or mobile browser and to understand your options, including how you can opt-out of receiving behavioural advertising from participating third-party advertising companies like Google, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada(“DAAC”) website at http://youradchoices.ca/choices

To successfully opt-out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser. Please see your browser’s instructions for information on cookies and how to enable them. Your opt-out only applies to the web browser you use so you must opt-out of each web browser on each device that you use. Once you opt out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you may need to opt-out again. Please note that even if you opt-out of interest-based advertising by a third party, these tracking technologies may still collect data for other purposes including analytics, and you will still see advertisements from us. However, our advertisements will not be tailored based on behavioural information about you and may therefore be less relevant to you and your interests.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children or minors. If you are a child or minor, please do not give us any personal information. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided us with their personal information, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to other web sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to www.quadbridge.com and to other Quadbridge URLs through or from which you have reached this website. This website contains hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by Quadbridge. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their data or privacy practices. We urge you to review any privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself

Transfer of Data Abroad

Quadbridge is a global enterprise and has partners and databases in different countries, including Canada and the United States. We may, from time to time, transfer your personal information outside of your country of residence. As a result, when your personal information is used or stored in a jurisdiction other than where you are residing, it may be subject to the law of this foreign jurisdiction, including any law permitting or requiring disclosure of the information to the government, government agencies, courts and law enforcement in that jurisdiction.

Of course, the Internet is made up of a large number of international connections. If you are visiting this website from a country other than the country in which our server is located(currently, the U.S. and Canada), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this website and communicating electronically with us, you consent to these transfers.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we make will become effective when we post a modified version of the policy on our website. If the changes we make are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice when required by applicable laws. The “Last Revised” date at the top of the Privacy Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about the way we process your Personal Information, please contact our data protection officer by e-mailing us at privacy@quadbridge.com